Oberseminar 2015

Oberseminar 2015 is the eighth of the annual research meetings of the following four research groups:

  • University of Freiburg, Foundations of AI Group, led by Bernhard Nebel,
  • Sapienza Università di Roma, Cognitive Robots Teams Lab, led by Daniele Nardi,
  • University of Groningen, Distributed Systems Group, led by Marco Aiello,
  • Sabanci University, Cognitive Robotics Lab, led by Esra Erdem and Volkan Patoglu.

This year we also have a guest research group

  • Bogazici University, Robotics Group, led by Levent Akin.

Venue

Oberseminar 2015 will be held during 16-17 April, 2015 at Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey.

Schedule

April 16th, Thursday

9:15- 9:30   Welcome talk by Prof. Yusuf Menceloglu, Dean of Faculty of Engineering and Natural Sciences

9:30-10:30   Lightning talks @ FASS G049

  • Yiğit Yıldırım: Development of a Human-Aware Navigation System for Socially Assistive Robots
  • Bahar İrfan: Manipulation and Placement Planning for Loading a Dishwasher
  • Yusra Alkhazraji: Partial Order Reduction for Optimal Planning
  • Andreas Hertle: Planning and Action Control under Uncertainty for Mobile Manipulation Tasks
  • Stefan Wölfl: TBD
  • Ilche Georgievski: Theory and Practice of Hierarchical Planning
  • Fatima Al Saif: Tool to Improve the Performance of Instructors Based on Students’ Feedback: A Case Study
  • Sha Ang: Searching Energy in the Smart Grid
  • Tim Schulte: Distributed Multi-Agent Planning

10:30-11:00   Coffee Break

11:00-11:30  @ FASS G022

  • Esra Erdem: Hybrid Reasoning for Geometric Rearrangement of Multiple Moveable Objects on Cluttered Surfaces

11:30-12:30   Laboratory Tour
12:30-13:30   Lunch

13:30-14:30 @ FASS G022

  • Guglielmo Gemignani: Teaching Robots Parameterized Executable Plans through Spoken Interaction
  • Emanuele Bastianelli: Making sense of Semantic Maps for Robust Linguistic Interaction with Robots

14:30-15:00   Coffee break

15:00-16:00 @ FASS G022

  • Francesco Riccio: Context-Aware Multi-Robot Coordination
  • Maurilio Di Cicco: Towards Self Calibrating Robots

April 17th, Friday

9:00-10:30 @ FENS G077

  • Ilche Georgievski: Hierarchical Planning Revisited, Applied, and Experienced
  • Frank Blaauw: Personalized Advice Calculation using Automated Impulse Response Analysis
  • Faris Nizamic: GreenMind – An Architecture and Realization for Energy Smart Buildings

10:30-11:00   Coffee break
11:00-12:30 @ FENS G077

  • Johannes Aldinger: Complexity of Interval Relaxed Numeric Planning
  • Moritz Göbelbecker: Robot Task Planning and Explanation in Open and Uncertain Worlds
  • Okan Aşık: Using Genetic Algorithms for Solving Decentralized Multi-Agent Decision Making Problems

12:30-13:30   Lunch

13:30-14:30 @ FENS G077

  • Florian Geißer: Delete Relaxations for Planning with State-Dependent Action Costs
  • Robert Mattmüller: Cooperative Epistemic Multi-Agent Planning with Implicit Coordination

14:30-15:00   Coffee break

15:00-16:00 @ FENS G077

  • Dali Sun: A Stable and Robust Localization Method in Dynamic and Complex Environments
  • Christian Becker-Asano: Embodiment, Emotion, and Chess: A System Description

Abstracts